Trust and New Regs
[…] Remember, when filling out the form, you certify, under penalty of perjury, that the application is true, correct and complete. Omitting part of the trust could mean the application is not complete. You further certify, under penalties imposed by 18 U.S.C. § 924 and 26 U.S.C. § 5861, [...] that the statements and attached documents are true and correct (although that section doesn't expressly state it needs to be complete :) ). (Both statements are on the form 4. I've not looked at form 1 or other legal documents). 

26 U.S.C. § 5861 includes "It shall be unlawful for any person to [...] (l) to make, or cause the making of, a false entry on any application, return, or record required by this chapter, knowing such entry to be false."