voldemort at it again
[…] If he wast merely transporting it on foot he should have been legal.

 

18 USC § 926A - Interstate transportation of firearms-"the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container"

 

"Upon opening the AR-15 rifle, authorities found that it was not loaded; however, there was a wire lock preventing them from checking the chamber to see if a live round was inside."

 

18 USC § 926A - Interstate transportation of firearms-"any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible"

 

Last I checked he was still a dealer of NFA items which I would guess makes you legal to possess them while in transit.