Man Who Carried AK-47 Pistol In Park Loses Appeal
[…] - OS

Posted

Well.. he got what he wanted.. notoriety and attention.. bad or otherwise.. everyone knows about this assclown now..

He accomplished as much years ago --- he has been perma banned from nearly every firearms forum and that takes dedication, effort, and time to accomplish, I doubt I could duplicate that feat in a year's time.

Posted

39-17-1319 handgun possession prohibited — Exceptions.

39-17-1319. handgun possession prohibited — Exceptions. (a) As used in this section and § 39-17-1320, unless the context otherwise requires:(1) “handgun†means a pistol, revolver, or other firearm of any description, loaded or unloaded, from which any shot, bullet, or other missile can be discharged, the length of the barrel of which, not including any revolving, detachable, or magazine breech, does not exceed twelve inches (12²);

MIke, what about Thompson Center Contenders. You can buy 14" barrels for these. What are they considered if you have a 14" barrel on your contender? I guess what I am asking is what does the law call a pistol with a barrel longer than 12"?

Thanks

Posted (edited)