Man Who Carried AK-47 Pistol In Park Loses Appeal
[…] The term "PISTOL" means a weapon originally designed, made, and intended to fire a

projectile (bullet) from one or more barrels when held in one hand, and having:

• a chamber(s) as an integral part(s) of, or permanently aligned with, the bore(s);

and a short stock designed to be gripped by one hand at an angle to and extending

below the line of the bore(s).

However the SBR and AOW defs muddy the above and apply all sorts of nutty "what is it?!" questions to the above simple text.

Edited by Jonnin
Posted

39-17-1319 handgun possession prohibited — Exceptions.

39-17-1319. handgun possession prohibited — Exceptions. (a) As used in this section and § 39-17-1320, unless the context otherwise requires:(1) “handgun†means a pistol, revolver, or other firearm of any description, loaded or unloaded, from which any shot, bullet, or other missile can be discharged, the length of the barrel of which, not including any revolving, detachable, or magazine breech, does not exceed twelve inches (12²);

Posted

It isn't illegal to tape a bunch of road flares to your chest as a fashion statement and walk into a crowded mall, but doing so is going to get you rolled up by the cops, as it should. This is in the same realm.