Don't think this is how the "stand your ground law" works
[…] Still, the shooter should have followed the directions of the E911 Operator. This really smells IMO. The Shooter pushed it way, way further than it needed to go and a kid ended up dead. Obviously, none here knows the facts, just all the grandstanding crap being thrown out there by the news media. But I'd be real surprised if this guy isn't charged with something.

the dispatch has no law authority so he did not have to do as 911 said

843.02 Resisting officer without violence to his or her person.—Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose
any officer as defined in s. 943.10

943.10
 Definitions; ss. 943.085-943.255.—The following words and phrases as used in sas. 943.085-943.255 are defined as follows:

(1) “Law enforcement officer†means
any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests
; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state. This definition includes all certified supervisory and command personnel whose duties include, in whole or in part, the supervision, training, guidance, and management responsibilities of full-time law enforcement officers, part-time law enforcement officers, or auxiliary law enforcement officers
but does not include support personnel employed by the employing agency
.

Posted

Curious, isn't it? She may have had to bring it to trial to get it over with to appease the angry masses. I'll bet there

is an acquittal coming down the pike, or charges being thrown out by the judge. Something like that. For one DA