Non-carrying wife in the same car?
[…] Not trying to be argumentative, but, it appears that there is no difference in your house and your vehicle according to TN State Law with respect to where you are entitled to provide for self defense. There is no mention of the requirement of a permit anywhere in the Public Chapter.

http://state.tn.us/sos/acts/105/pub/pc0210.pdf

Under Public Chapter 210:

AN ACT to amend Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 39, Chapter 11, Part 6, relative to the use of self defense and deadly force.

SECTION 1. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 39-11-611, is amended by deleting the section in its entirety and substituting instead the following:

(a) As used in this section:

(1) “Curtilage†means the area surrounding a dwelling that is necessary, convenient and habitually used for the family purposes and for those activities associated with the sanctity of a person’s home.

(2) “Dwelling†means a building or conveyance of any kind, including any attached porch, whether the building or conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it, including a tent, and is designed for or capable of use by people.