Tennessee Attorney General Says Landlords Can Ban Tenants' Guns
[…] subsequent federal census. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-102(a). Prior to October 1, 2008, the Act was only applicable

in certain counties that fell within specific population brackets. In these counties where the Act first became

applicable on October 1, 2008, it applies to rental agreements entered into, extended, or renewed after that date.

2008 Pub. Acts. Ch. 1067, § 4.

Page 3

Compress & Warehouse Co., 78 S.W.3d 885, 889-90 (Tenn. 2002). A landlord and a tenant

may, therefore, mutually agree through a lease to prohibit the possession of firearms on the

premises. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-201(a).

Under the Act, a landlord may also prohibit firearms by adopting a rule that satisfies the

requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-402(a). It states:

A landlord, from time to time, may adopt rules or regulations, however

described, concerning the tenant’s use and occupancy of the premises. It

is enforceable against the tenant only if: (1) Its purpose is to promote the

convenience, safety, or welfare of the tenants in the premises, preserve the

landlord’s property from abusive use, or make a fair distribution of the

services and facilities held out for the tenants generally; (2) It is

reasonably related to the purpose for which it is adopted; (3) It applies to

all tenants in the premises; (4) It is sufficiently explicit in its prohibition,

direction, or limitation of the tenant’s conduct to fairly inform the tenant

of what the tenant must or must not do to comply; (5) It is not for the

purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord; and (6) The tenant has

notice of it at the time the tenant enters into the rental agreement.

If the landlord complies with the requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-402(a), and that rule

is in effect at the time the lease is executed, then the rule will be enforceable.2

You also ask if a tenant who holds a valid handgun carry permit could possess a firearm

on property notwithstanding a clause prohibiting the possession of firearms on the leasehold.