New AG's opinion on Local Ordinance Prohibiting Firearms in Establishment with Beer!!
[…] consumption of beer on the premises of the location issued a beer permit. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-103.

Page 3

impose additional restrictions on the sale of beer “as will promote public health,

morals and safetyâ€; and

WHEREAS, the Metropolitan Council deems it to be necessary to prohibit

persons from carrying firearms upon premises where beer is sold in order to

protect the public health, safety and welfare.

Id.

Authority to regulate the sale of beer has been statutorily delegated to local governments

and is administered through the permit process.2 Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 57-5-103 et seq. Tenn.

Code Ann. § 57-5-106(a) grants municipalities authority to issue and administer beer permits.

Accordingly, municipalities may pass ordinances “governing the issuance and revocation or

suspension of licenses for the storage, sale, manufacture and/or distribution of beer within the

corporate limits†of the municipality and may establish a board to which permit applications are

to be submitted.

As to the extent of the local government’s authority to administer beer permits, the

General Assembly specifically stated:

[T]he power of such cities, towns and Class B counties to issue licenses shall in

no event be greater than the power herein granted to counties, but cities, towns

and Class B counties may impose additional restrictions, fixing zones and

territories and provide hours of opening and closing and such other rules and

regulations as will promote public health, morals and safety as they may by

ordinance provide. The ordinance power granted to a municipality by this

subsection does not permit a municipality to establish residency requirements for

its applicants. The ordinance power granted to a municipality by this section does

not permit a municipality to impose training or certification restrictions or

requirements on employees of a permittee if those employees possess a server

permit issued by the alcoholic beverage commission pursuant to chapter 3, part 7

of this title.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-106(a). Based on this statutory grant of authority, this Office has

previously opined that “Tennessee municipalities have extensive powers to regulate the sale,

storage, and manufacture of beer within their corporate limits, even to the extent of completely