New AG's opinion on Local Ordinance Prohibiting Firearms in Establishment with Beer!!
[…] by law, to regulate the wearing of arms with a view to prevent crime.†The Tennessee Supreme

Court has recognized that the legislature has the authority, under this section of the Constitution,

to enact legislation to regulate the wearing and carrying of arms in public “with a view to prevent

crime.†Andrews v. State, 50 Tenn. 165, 181, 3 Heisk. 165, 181 (Tenn. 1871). Most

significantly, in the late 1980’s the legislature clarified that it reserved to itself all authority

pertaining to the regulation of ownership, possession and transportation of firearms. Tenn. Code

Ann. § 39-17-1314(a) states:

No city, county, or metropolitan government shall occupy any part of the field of

regulation of the transfer, ownership, possession or transportation of firearms,

ammunition or components of firearms or combinations thereof; provided, that

the provisions of this section shall be prospective only and shall not affect the

validity of any ordinance or resolution lawfully enacted before April 8, 1986.

Accordingly, the above-cited provision preempts the field of handgun regulation in public places

by a local authority. See also Op. Tenn. Att’y Gen. No. 95-118 (Nov. 28, 1995).

It is well established that a municipality “cannot adopt ordinances which infringe the