New AG's opinion on Local Ordinance Prohibiting Firearms in Establishment with Beer!!
[…] criminal prohibition against possessing a firearm within a building where alcoholic beverages are

served?

OPINION

No. While municipalities have broad discretion to regulate the sale of beer through the

permit process as described in Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-106, a local ordinance banning “any

person†other than on-duty law enforcement officers from possessing a firearm in an

establishment with an on-premises beer permit is not the regulation of the sale of beer, but rather

is a local regulation pertaining to the possession of firearms and is therefore prohibited by Tenn.

Code Ann. § 39-17-1314(a).

ANALYSIS

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1305(a) provides, in applicable part, that “t is an offense for

a person to possess a firearm within the confines of a building open to the public where . . . beer,

as defined in § 57-6-102(1), [is] served for on premises consumption.†However, this general

prohibition has statutory exemptions to allow law enforcement, military, and shopkeepers of the

establishment to lawfully possess firearms in such places, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-

1305©(1) and (2). The General Assembly has recently passed an additional exemption from

this prohibition for authorized handgun carry permit holders. The language of the new law,

which is to be codified as Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1305©(3), can be found in House Bill 962

and provides that the general criminal prohibition against carrying a firearm in a building where

beer is served shall not apply to a person who is:

Page 2

(A) Authorized to carry a firearm under § 39-17-1351 who is not

consuming beer, wine or any alcoholic beverage, and is within the confines of a

restaurant that is open to the public and serves alcoholic beverages, wine or beer.

(:) As used in this subdivision ©(3), “restaurant†means any public

place kept, used, maintained, advertised and held out to the public as a place

where meals are served and where meals are actually and regularly served, such

place being provided with adequate and sanitary kitchen and dining room

equipment, having employed therein a sufficient number and kind of employees

to prepare, cook and serve suitable food for its guests. At least one (1) meal per

day shall be served at least five (5) days a week, with the exception of holidays,

vacations and periods of redecorating, and the serving of such meals shall be the

principal business conducted.

House Bill 962, Section 1 (passed May 14, 2009, vetoed by Governor on May 28, 2009, veto

over-ridden by House on June 3, 2009 and by Senate on June 4, 2009).

The Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County (Metro) has a local