Handgun laws questions
[…] Possession of a weapon isn't illegal, it is the person's intent to go armed with that weapon that is illegal.  Taking a gun to a gunsmith or gun store may not be listed as a defense, but that is not intent to go armed either.

TN AG Opinion 96-080

QUESTIONS

    Article I, Section 26 of the Tennessee Constitution provides for the right to keep and bear arms for the common defense. Do the following statutes violate this provision?

1.  Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(a), making it an offense to carry a firearm with the intent to go armed;

1.  Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(a)(1) states that "a person commits an offense who carries with the intent to go armed a firearm," a certain kind of knife or a club. This statute does not prohibit owning or carrying a firearm. It prohibits the carrying of a firearm with the intent to go armed.