MikePapa1
[…] They are obviously designed to release all their energy on impact with no penetration, but I was trying to figure out if they had any place as self defense ammunition.
  23. Which is why, Punisher, I suggested people here were not normally charged with Agg Assault unless they pointed it at someone. If you open carry, I would suggest you keep your temper because displaying a weapon, if you put someone in fear that you might use it, you could easily be charged. Here, you'd be charged with Reckless Endangerment under TCA § 39-13-103. It reads: 39-13-103. Reckless endangerment. — (a) A person commits an offense who recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. ( Reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor; however, reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is a Class E felony. Notice the use of the word "may" in this one. Clearly, displaying an unholstered gun, without cause to do so falls within this definition. Again, feel free to ignore what I say. I have no problem at all with that. People often don't listen. Unfortunately, they often find cause to regret it.