Worriedman
[…] I should have been more clear.
  12. A gentle remonstrance: Article 1 § 26 does not give the GA the Power to "restrict" [deprive (someone or something) of freedom of movement or action] the wearing of arms, only the Power to "regulate" [control or maintain the rate or speed of (a machine or process) so that it operates properly] that act, a subtle nuance perhaps, but a difference nonetheless. One that should be taught to our legislators methinks.
  13. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1314(a) prohibits a local government from occupying “any part of the field of regulation of the transfer, ownership, possession or transportation of firearms, ammunition or components of firearms or combinations thereof.” This prohibition did not affect the validity of any ordinance or resolution enacted before April 8, 1986 until HB 0995 was signed into law this year, with regard to "Public Areas". I will restate my point, only the State legislature can occupy that field.